South Africa Visa Requirements for Tourists

Ensuring that you have the correct documentation is vital for tourists visiting South Africa. Foreigners require a valid passport and a visa (in some cases) to enter South Africa when visiting as a tourist. South Africa Visa requirements vary from country to country. You should check with your local South African consulate or mission what the current South Africa visa and entry requirements are for your region before you plan your travel!

Quick Links:

General requirements for tourists entering South Africa:

  • A valid passport expiring no less than 30 days before your intended departure
  • At least one blank page in your passport
  • A valid visa, if required
  • Enough funds for your day to day expenses
  • An onward or return air ticket
  • Yellow fever certificates if your journey starts or entails passing through the yellow fever belt of Africa or South America
  • If you are travelling with children, you will need proof of guardianship / custody of the children. Contact your local South African consulate about this!

For more information see the following link: http://www.dha.gov.za/index.php/applying-for-sa-visa

South Africa Visa requirements for German Tourists:

  • German citizens (passport holders) do not need a visa if they are visiting South Africa for 90 days or less and their purpose for visiting South Africa is holiday

South Africa Visa requirements for US Tourists:

  • US citizens (passport holders) do not need a visa if they are visiting South Africa for 90 days or less and their purpose for visiting South Africa is holiday
  • US Green Card holders will need to check the visa requirements of their home country for visiting South Africa. Having a US Green Card does not exempt tourists from requiring a South Africa visa!

South Africa Visa requirements for Canadian Tourists:

  • Canadian citizens do not need a visa if they are visiting South Africa for 90 days or less and their purpose for visiting South Africa is holiday

South Africa Visa requirements for UK and Ireland tourists:

  • UK and Irish citizens do not need a visa if they are visiting South Africa for less than 90 days and their purpose for visiting South Africa is a holiday

South Africa Visa requirements for Australian tourists:

  • Australian citizens do not need a visa if they are visiting South Africa for less than 90 days and their purpose for visiting South Africa is a holiday

South Africa Visa requirements for New Zealand tourists:

  • New Zealand citizens will require a visa as of 16 January 2017

Documents needed to apply for a South Africa Visa

You will need the following to apply for a South African tourist visa:

  • A passport or travel document valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of your intended visit
  • Your passport must have at least TWO unused page for entry / departure endorsements
  • A completed Form BI-84 (application for a visa)
  • Payment of the prescribed fee
  • A yellow-fever vaccination certificate (if required)
  • Statement and/or documentation confirming the purpose and duration of your visit
  • Two colour passport photographs
  • A return or onward ticket if you are travelling by air
  • If you have children (minors) travelling with you or joining in South Africa, you will need to provide the following additional documents
    • Proof of guardianship or custody or
    • Consent from the guardian in the case of an unaccompanied minor
  • Proof of financial means to pay for your living expenses while in South Africa in the form of:
    • Bank statements
    • Salary advances
    • Undertakings by the host(s) in South Africa
    • Bursary
    • Medical cover or
    • Cash available (including credit cards and travellers’ cheques)

source (http://www.dha.gov.za/index.php/applying-for-sa-visa)

For more information consult with your local South African consulate or mission

Full list of countries exempt from South African Visas

A full and up to date list of countries which are exempt from South African tourist visas can be seen here: http://www.dha.gov.za/index.php/immigration-services/exempt-countries